Morgan County man

wins gold in welding

at national SkillsUSA

Morgan County’s Jacob Humphrey earned Wallace State’s second ever gold medal in welding at the SkillsUSA National competition in Louisville last week.

“Winning at nationals is definitely a big achievement and something I’ll always be proud of. It’s also a great resume builder. I’m thankful for Wallace State and the instructors I get to work with. It feels great to pay it back to the college with this gold medal,” Humphrey said.

The 20-year-old Brewer High graduate from Eva earned a spot at the national competition by winning at the state level.

Humphrey, who enrolled in Wallace State’s welding program in the summer of 2018, started participating in SkillsUSA Events while at Brewer and won a high school championship.

More than 6,400 students competing in 103 hands-on skill and leadership competitions participated in the national SkillsUSA competition.

— Catherine Godbey

--

MERCER UNIVERSITY

Hayden Hatfield of Decatur has received a Master of Education from Mercer University.

--

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

Graduates

The following local residents graduated following the spring semester:

Athens: Jordan Asher Bohl (Master of Fine Arts), Christina M. Brewer (Master of Science), Charles Dean Bunnell (Bachelor of Science), Brady C. Carpenter (Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences), Jeanie Kathryn Crouch (Bachelor of Science in Education), Keenon Bryant Currier (Bachelor of Arts), Chase A. Day (Bachelor of Arts), Alexis Quinshae Finklea (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Kendal E. Gower (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Austin Matthew Haataja (Master of Accountancy), Seth Logan Hamilton (Bachelor of Science in Education), Alexandria Kate Hatfield (Bachelor of Science), Mary Katherine Holladay (Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences), Robyn M. Kincade (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Adriel Louise McMahan (Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences), Sarah Martha Ming (Bachelor of Arts), Reagan C. Morris (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Allison Mackensie Weatherford (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration)

Danville: Kaylee Brooke Proctor (Master of Social Work), Andrew Bennett Tuggle (Juris Doctor)

Decatur: Allison L. Adams (Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences), Holly Ann Adams (Master of Science), Leslie Farris Bell (Bachelor of Music), Alyssa Nicole Brown (Bachelor of Science), Ali Christine Carden (Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences), Madison M. Carter (Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences), Whittney Olga Clark (Bachelor of Arts), Jonathan M. Davidson (Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering), Lane Carter Brooks Derrick (Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences), Natalie R. Frith (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Collin Blake Fuller (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Camilla Elizabeth Hunt (Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences), DeShala Chanchez Hunt (Master of Social Work), Reid M. Jenkins (Bachelor of Arts), Erin Lee McKee (Bachelor of Science in Education), Karen Vivian Place (Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering), Paige Adrianna Robertson (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Mickalyn Sue Summerford (Master of Science), Sofia Marie Thomas (Master of Library & Information Studies), Blake William Towe (Master of Social Work), Ivey-Katherine Weaver (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Wilson Curtis Weirich (Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences)

Elkmont: Windie Nicole Parker (Master of Business Administration)

Hartselle: Jackson Lee Broadfoot (Bachelor of Science), Molly Kathleen Buffington (Bachelor of Arts), Sarah Michelle Butler (Bachelor of Music), Amanda Joan Hampton (Master of Accountancy), Hannah L. Jenkins (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Ethan Kent Johnson (Bachelor of Science in Computer Science), Josiah J. Lanier (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Bethany C. Partlow (Bachelor of Science in Education), Janna Rhea Pevahouse (Bachelor of Science in Nursing), Leah Catherine Roberts (Bachelor of Science in Nursing), Andrew Grant Shelton (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Carter F. Shelton (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Hannah Elizabeth Warren (Bachelor of Science in Education), Marietta R. Wilhelm (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Cooper Jeremiah Wright (Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering)

Harvest: Jacob Anthony Alexandre (Master of Business Administration), Magdalene Peace Blevins (Master of Science), Harlyn Grey Cowart (Bachelor of Science in Education), Victoria Ruth De Castro (Master of Social Work), Jason Timothy Johnson (Master of Science in Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics), Andrew Thomas Koubek (Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering), Imani Kristna Kyser (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Arianna Nikole Lacen (Bachelor of Science in Chemistry), Jonathan Larry Lewis, Sr. (Master of Business Administration), Garrett Lindsey (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration), Sydney A. Phillips (Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences), Rachel Christine Robinson (Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering), Andrea M. Shull (aster of Arts), Marissa Caroline Tucker (Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences)

Lacey's Spring: James Robert Hudson IV (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration)

Moulton: Corbin Clair Frakes (Bachelor of Science in Nursing), Shelton Kate Givens (Bachelor of Science), Logan Chance Thompson (Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering)

Somerville: Christopher Carson Cook (Bachelor of Arts), Lance Reed Ezelle (Master of Business Administration), Leanna Atley Grantland (Juris Doctor, Master of Laws), Alison Nicole Varner (Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering)

Town Creek: Mariah Faith Cantrell (Bachelor of Science in Education), Jason Roger Houston (Master of Arts), Jalen Niles Johnson (Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration)

Trinity: Bridgette B. Davis (Bachelor of Arts), Marvin Kyle Evans (Bachelor of Science in Education), Elizabeth Evelyn Taylor (Bachelor of Arts)

Valhermoso Springs: Megan Marie England (Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences)

--

Honors lists

The following local students were named to the Dean's List with an academic record of 3.5 or above or the President's List with an academic record of 4.0 (all A's):

Ardmore: Hannah Ford (President's List)

Athens: Heather Adams (Dean's List), Vivienne Allen (Dean's List), Johnny Benson (President's List), Brooklyn Berthiaume (President's List), Sarah Besh (President's List), Charles Bunnell (President's List), Brennen Burrows (Dean's List), Caleb Carroll (President's List), Emma Cole (Dean's List), Dakota Cox (President's List), Jeanie Crouch (President's List), Keenon Currier (President's List), Kendall Davenport (Dean's List), Katelynn Davis (Dean's List), Chase Day (Dean's List), Alexis Finklea (Dean's List), Jackson Gaston (Dean's List), Seth Hamilton (Dean's List), Alexandria Hatfield (Dean's List), Mary Holladay (Dean's List), Molly King (Dean's List), Ivana Maclin (Dean's List), Dakota Mccurley (President's List), Jena-Blair McDonald (Dean's List), Adriel McMahan (President's List), Sarah Ming (Dean's List), Reagan Morris (President's List), Brannon Morson (Dean's List), Sierra Napoleon (President's List), Benjamin Noel (Dean's List), Jonathan Noel (Dean's List), Allison Underwood (Dean's List), Mallory Underwood (Dean's List), Allison Weatherford (Dean's List)

Danville: Jack Hart (President's List)

Decatur: Allison Adams (President's List), Katherine Ambrose (Dean's List), Hannah Appleton (Dean's List), Leslie Bell (Dean's List), Alyssa Brown (Dean's List), Lynn Buckner (President's List), Whitney Button (Dean's List), Ann Chappell (President's List), Whittney Clark (President's List), Aliayah Coleman (Dean's List), Benjamin Cooper (Dean's List), Magdalene Cushing (Dean's List), Jordan Eady (Dean's List), Adam Engle (Dean's List), Andrew Engle (Dean's List), Natalie Frith (President's List), Caroline Gregory (President's List), Lily Holland (Dean's List), Blake Huismann (Dean's List), Emily Hunt (President's List), Samuel Jones (President's List), Karsyn Lemley (President's List), Courtney Lowery (Dean's List), Trenton Mcadams (President's List), Erin McKee (President's List), Brandon Moye (President's List), Karen Place (Dean's List), Haley Reynolds (President's List), Paige Robertson (Dean's List), Alysa Sexton (President's List), Hillary Strong (President's List), Jing Teng (Dean's List), James Topliss (President's List), Abigail Tubbs (Dean's List), Lauren Tucker (Dean's List), Lauren Vermeire (Dean's List), Victoria Waters (President's List), Anna-Quinn Weaver (Dean's List), Lucy Weirich (President's List), Bennett Werling (Dean's List), Marie Winchester (Dean's List)

Elkmont: Taylor Brewer (Dean's List), Ellen Davis (Dean's List), Ryan Jobman (President's List), Kaitlyn Smith (President's List), Tabitha Williams (Dean's List)

Falkville: Jarett Anders (Dean's List), Emily Mickelson (President's List)

Hartselle: Seth Ballew (President's List), Holly Blankenship (Dean's List), Jackson Broadfoot (President's List), Molly Buffington (President's List), Ethan Ellis (Dean's List), Paige Garner (President's List), Olivia Godsey (Dean's List), Mary Gray (Dean's List), Brett Hall (President's List), Josiah Lanier (Dean's List), Kaley Loyd (Dean's List), Michael Milner (Dean's List), Makenzie Parker (President's List), Bethany Partlow (President's List), Virginia Rieger (Dean's List), Leah Roberts (Dean's List), Carter Shelton (Dean's List), Logan Sparkman(President's List), Joshua Speed (Dean's List), Hannah Warren (Dean's List), Marietta Wilhelm (Dean's List), Cooper Wright (President's List)

Harvest: Sydni Bannerman (President's List), Brooklin Bradley (Dean's List), Demarie Corley (Dean's List), Harlyn Cowart (President's List), Micah Deerman (President's List), Grace Dickerson (Dean's List), Elissa Doss (Dean's List), Sarah Doty (President's List), Arianne Esteve (Dean's List), Melyssa Garner (President's List), Briana Irwin (Dean's List), Andrea Jesup (President's List), Arianna Lacen (Dean's List), Michael Matice (Dean's List), Victor Nguyen (Dean's List), Rachel Robinson (President's List), Dominique Satterwhite (Dean's List), Sara Schaffer (President's List), Darnell Sharperson (Dean's List), Leah Sneddon (Dean's List), Christian Taylor (Dean's List), Courtney Taylor (Dean's List), Marissa Tucker (President's List), Anna Turner (Dean's List)

Hillsboro: Sarah Sawyer (President's List)

Lacey's Springs: Morgan Wurster (Dean's List), Molly Reese (Dean's List)

Lester: Reilly Hooie (Dean's List)

Moulton: Corbin Frakes (President's List), Emma Givens (President's List), Shelton Givens (President's List), Maggie Ray (President's List), Alexandria Shelton (Dean's List), Ashley Terry (Dean's List)

Mount Hope: Matthew Cooper (Dean's List)

Somerville: Ashleigh-Marie Abercrombie (President's List), Brandon Mason (Dean's List), Joshua Powell (President's List), Alison Varner (President's List), Jessica White (President's List)

Town Creek: Mariah Cantrell (President's List), Dalton Counts (President's List), Rebecca Hennigan (Dean's List), Jalen Johnson (Dean's List), Channler Smith (Dean's List)

Trinity: Allyson James (Dean's List), Elizabeth Taylor (Dean's List)

Valhermoso Springs: Cameron Handley (Dean's List)

The UA Dean's and President's lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or to undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

— R. Sirvell Carter

DecaturDaily.com
Get Unlimited Access
$3 for 3 Months
Subscribe Now

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.